Student Visas

We Help International Students Compile The Strongest Possible Visa Application.

At Active Migration Education, we have many years’ experience in helping international students compile strong visa applications. Applying for a visa on your own can be confusing and time-consuming.

You must have a 500 Student Visa to study in Australia, regardless of your field of study or qualification. This visa will allow students to study: English (ELICOS), Certificates I, II, III & IV, Diplomas, Degrees, Masters & Doctorates. Studying in Australia allows students to obtain internationally recognised qualifications whilst experiencing the diverse culture and beautiful sights that Australia has to offer.

Our Registered Migration Agents and Certified Education Agents have all the knowledge and expertise to ensure you have a successful student visa application.

Visa Applications Are VERY Particular. You Don’t Need To Do It Alone. Talk To Us Today!​

They can be very confusing to complete alone. Even if you do feel confident about applying yourself, it’s always better to consult with the professionals before you commit to anything. The team at Active Migration Education has many years’ experience of helping international students make successful visa applications. Why not book a chat today to find out how we can help you?

Many of our previous clients have been kind enough to leave us some very glowing testimonials with regards to the quality of our services. Our reputation for excellence extends far and wide. We pride ourselves on providing real results for our clients, always answering their questions along the way. We understand that applying for and waiting for a decision on a visa application is stressful. That’s why we do all that we can to make the process as easy as possible for you!

What Visa Do You Need To Study In Australia? Subclass 500 – Student Visa

You must have a 500 Student Visa to study in Australia, regardless of your field of study or qualification. This visa will allow students to study: English (ELICOS), Certificates I, II, III & IV, Diplomas, Degrees, Masters & Doctorates. Studying in Australia allows students to obtain internationally recognised qualifications whilst experiencing the diverse culture and beautiful sights that Australia has to offer.

What's My Assessment Level?

There are 3 assessment levels in the student visa programme.  Assessment level 1 represents the lowest immigration risk and assessment level 3 the highest. A combination of your country of passport and education provider will determine your assessment level. The higher the assessment level, the greater the evidence an applicant is required to demonstrate for the visa application. Active Migration Education can help you determine your assessment level and help you decide which documents you require for your student visa application.

What Are The Requirements For An Australian Student Visa?

You must be enrolled for full-time study in a registered course or part of a registered course

A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

Your individual circumstances must demonstrate that you genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily.

The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement include: your personal circumstances in your home country, your potential circumstances in Australia, the value of the course to your future, your immigration history, and any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain in Australia temporarily

You must have enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia. You must also have enough money to support your partner and dependent children, even if they do not travel with you to Australia.

You must meet the following financial requirements.

Travel, tuition and living expenses

The table below outlines the amounts in Australian dollars (AUD) that you need access to. These amounts are the minimum required for this visa. They do not necessarily represent the cost of living in Australia.

ExpensesPer PersonAmount required in AUD
TravelYourselfReturn air fare to Australia
Family membersOne return air fare to Australia per person
TuitionYourselfCourse fees
Children aged 5-18AUD 8,296 per year
LivingYourselfAUD 21,014 per year
PartnerAUD 7,362 per year
ChildrenAUD 3,152 per year

Australia enjoys some of the best health standards in the world. To maintain these standards, the majority of visa applicants are required to undertake a medical to be granted a visa. We refer to this as ‘meeting the health requirements’.

You must have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of your visa. The OSHC cover can be provided from our partners Bupa or Medibank Health Solutions. Your visa expiry date will be determined by the expiry date of your OSHC.

The level of English is most often specified by the education provider, however a minimum level is required for all students. This must be evidenced at the time of application unless you are partaking in an English (ELICOS) course prior to your main course of study.

You must be of good character to enter Australia. The information you provide on the ‘Character Declaration’ section of your application will be used to assess your character. A police clearance may also be required.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you must declare that you will respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia.